Right down to the final game

By Notts County Mad
Last updated : 14 April 2002
Either Bournemouth or Notts County will be playing division two football next year.

Football League Division 2 - Update 13/04/2002HOMEAWAY
PosNamePWDLFAWDLFAGDPTS
1Brighton and Hove Albion451751421671052326+2387
2Reading451274362011743322+2783
3Brentford451741471176102931+3482
4Cardiff City451283392510663525+2480
5Stoke City45164343127692327+2779
6Huddersfield Town45137335198862926+1978
7Bristol City451354372084113032+1572


The Bottom:
19Northampton Town459310283153152446-2548
20Notts County45778262854143142-1347
21AFC Bournemouth4594103633110111936-1444
22Bury44697252952151641-2944
23Wrexham45679273143162757-3440
24Cambridge United45779293405171657-4633
So for Bournemouth to go down this needs to happen:


Notts win, Notts draw, Bournemouth lose, Bourmeouth draw

For Notts to go down this needs to happen:

Notts lose, Bournemouth win

The Cherries would have to win their last match and County would have to lose to Huddersfield and there is only one goal in terms of goal difference dividing the two teams, so a result at home to The Terriers next weekend is now all-important.

Notts. County Match Reports

Sky Bet League Two Sat 16th December 15:00

Notts County 0 - 0 Grimsby Town

Last game - Match Centre


Trending on the boards