Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 11th August 2009

Tuesday, 11th August 2009
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (0)  2 WALSALL (LGE1) (1)  1 1,041  
  Grant 53
Mullin 90
Nicholls 9
  
  BARNET (LGE2) (0)  0 WATFORD (CHMP) (0)  2 3,139  
    Williamson 105
Severin 120
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  BRENTFORD (LGE1) (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (CHMP) (0)  1 3,024  
    Maynard 58
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  2 ALDERSHOT TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 3,644  
        
  BURY (LGE2) (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (CHMP) (2)  2 3,077  
    Dorrans 5
Jones 25 (og)
  
  CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (2)  3 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (LGE2) (0)  1 5,545  
  Rae 20
Bothroyd 26 (pen)
Whittingham 90
Scott 81
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  0 2,509  
  Dobie 89
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE1) (0)  2 1,918  
  Hammond 45
Barnard 77, 88
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (1)  2 3,308  
  Hackney 90
Patulea 2
Melligan 63
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE2) (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (CHMP) (0)  2 2,991  
  Zola 73
Nowland 52
Nardiello 79
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (CHMP) (0)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 3,140  
  Ambrose 65, 78 (pen)
Sills 74
  
  EXETER CITY (LGE1) (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (CHMP) (0)  5 4,614  
    Routledge 53, 61, 66 (pen)
Pellicori 85
Ephraim 89
  
  GILLINGHAM (LGE1) (2)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (CHMP) (0)  1 3,306  
  Jackson 42
Barcham 45
Summerfield 49
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  0 2,017  
  Godsmark 98
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (1)  3 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE1) (0)  1 5,120  
  Rhodes 45, 48
Robinson 74
Griffin 88
  
  LINCOLN CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 BARNSLEY (CHMP) (0)  1 3,635  
    Bogdanovic 72
  
  MILLWALL (LGE1) (2)  4 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE2) (0)  0 3,552  
  Alexander 31
Harris 40, 69, 74
    
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (1)  4 4,812  
  Easter 53 (pen)
McGovern 41
Paynter 56, 72
McCracken 74 (og)
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (CHMP) (0)  1 4,893  
    Coppinger 54
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (CHMP) (2)  5 MORECAMBE (LGE2) (0)  1 5,407  
  Brown 33
Elliott 45
Nicholson 57
Trotman 69
Twiss 90
  
  READING (CHMP) (4)  5 BURTON ALBION (LGE2) (0)  1 5,893  
  Mooney 6, 77
Bignall 7, 9
Sigurdsson 27
Phillips 59
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (1)  2 DERBY COUNTY (CHMP) (1)  1 4,345  
  Warne 44
Ellison 65
Teale 11
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (CHMP) (1)  2 CHESTERFIELD (LGE2) (0)  1 2,501  
  Sparrow 12
Hayes 54
Currie 72 (pen)
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (CHMP) (1)  1 PORT VALE (LGE2) (1)  2 7,627  
  Sharp 33
Richards 20, 61
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (CHMP) (2)  3 ROCHDALE (LGE2) (0)  0 6,696  
  Esajas 19
Johnson 21, 50
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (2)  3 IPSWICH TOWN (CHMP) (2)  3 4,184  
  Robinson 18
Hibbert 24
Cansdell-Sherriff 74
Wickham 11, 59
Quinn 32
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3, Ipswich Town won 4-2 on penalties
  SOUTHAMPTON (LGE1) (1)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 10,921  
  Lambert 29
Lallana 68
    
  SWANSEA CITY (CHMP) (1)  3 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LGE1) (0)  0 6,400  
  Monk 17
Dobbie 60, 90
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (3)  4 GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 3,527  
  McLaren 32
Thomas-Moore 37 (pen)
Curran 40
Edds 71
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE1) (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (CHMP) (2)  4 2,078  
    Mclean 24
Rowe 33
Boyd 59
Frecklington 68
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (LGE1) (0)  4 3,860  
    Hoolahan 55 (pen)
Holt 64, 82, 90
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  BARROW (0)  0 ALTRINCHAM (1)  3 1,969  
    Kearney 38
Senior 79
Crowell 82
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (2)  3 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 776  
  Cook 3
Hutchinson 21
Ademano 56
Smith 37
  
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  1 AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  0 3,108  
  Jenkins 50
    
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  3 1,523  
  Crooks 48
Holroyd 16, 72
Reason 50
  
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 681  
  Allen-Page 62
Drury 49
  
  HISTON (0)  0 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 816  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 2,240  
  Marna 12 (pen)
Sandwith 21
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  4 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 7,295  
  Pilkington 39, 66
Perry 81 (og)
Craddock 90 (pen)
Garner 18
  
  SALISBURY CITY (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 1,034  
  Webb 53
    
  YORK CITY (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 2,267  
        
Blue Square (Conference) North
  ALFRETON TOWN (0)  3 SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  0 453  
        
  BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  0 SOUTHPORT (1)  2 737  
        
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (1)  1 HYDE (0)  1 1,012  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  0 WORKINGTON (0)  1 419  
        
  GLOUCESTER CITY (1)  1 EASTWOOD TOWN (1)  3 326  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (2)  3 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  0 327  
        
  ILKESTON (0)  3 REDDITCH UNITED (1)  2 310  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 CORBY TOWN (2)  2 531  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 AFC TELFORD UNITED (1)  3 587  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  2 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  1 355  
        
  BATH CITY (0)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  0 472  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (1)  3 LEWES (0)  0 430  
        
  BROMLEY (0)  0 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  2 510  
        
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  2 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 1,210  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  2 WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 318  
        
  STAINES TOWN (0)  3 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 402  
        
  THURROCK (1)  3 WELLING UNITED (0)  2 378  
        
  WEYMOUTH (0)  0 EASTLEIGH (3)  5 931  
        
  WOKING (1)  1 CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  2 1,500  
        
Monday, 10th August 2009
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  DARLINGTON (LGE2) (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 4,487  
    Showunmi 54
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  1 DROYLSDEN (0)  1 451  
        
Sunday, 9th August 2009
F.A. Community Charity Shield
  Final
  CHELSEA (PREM) (0)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (1)  2 85,896  
  Carvalho 52
Lampard 71
Nani 10
Rooney 90
  
Chelsea won 4-1 on penalties
Coca-Cola Championship
  COVENTRY CITY (2)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 16,279  
  Morrison 10, 24
Walters 28
  
Saturday, 8th August 2009
Coca-Cola Championship
  CARDIFF CITY (3)  4 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 22,264  
  Chopra 21, 45
Bothroyd 31
Whittingham 90 (pen)
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 14,358  
  Lee 63
Timar 5
  
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 33,010  
  Addison 5
Teale 87
Boyd 84 (pen)
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 26,171  
  Waghorn 69
N'Guessan 72
Williams 17
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 BRISTOL CITY (0)  2 13,025  
  Parkin 82
Davidson 90 (pen)
Hartley 49 (pen)
Clarkson 58
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (1)  1 14,013  
  Ramage 86
Burgess 37
  
  READING (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 19,640  
        
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (2)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  2 30,644  
  Johnson 9
Gray 38
Butterfield 59
Macken 76
  
  WATFORD (1)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 15,636  
  Graham 27
Hayter 38
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 23,502  
  Martis 39
Duff 55
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 WALSALL (1)  1 6,504  
    Whing 30 (og)
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  2 7,745  
  Lambert 44
Melligan 40
Smith 67
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 BRENTFORD (1)  3 6,367  
  Harte 17 (pen)
Weston 12, 47
Wood 64
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (2)  3 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  2 16,552  
  Dailly 21
Bailey 23
Llera 50
Zebroski 43, 73
  
  GILLINGHAM (1)  5 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 6,852  
  Bentley 12
Jackson 51, 85, 87
Miller 72
    
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 EXETER CITY (0)  1 27,681  
  Beckford 13, 88
Russell 73
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 8,965  
        
  NORWICH CITY (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (5)  7 25,217  
  McDonald 72
Lisbie 10, 38
Platt 13, 19
Fox 22
Perkins 76
Vernon 90
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 6,918  
        
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 MILLWALL (0)  1 20,103  
  Paterson 51
Abdou 67
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 8,059  
  Barnard 14 (pen)
Moussa 56
Pilkington 71
Rhodes 79
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 4,349  
  Bowditch 23
Tomlin 76 (pen)
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (2)  3 DARLINGTON (0)  1 2,866  
  Morgan 3
Sandell 30
Soares 47
Dowson 85
  
  BURY (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  3 2,998  
    Pitman 17
Robinson 39
Molesley 51
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 3,654  
  Ridley 56
Hayles 68
Conlon 35
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  2 3,936  
  Moore 72
Nurse 43
Benson 74
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 BARNET (0)  0 3,753  
  Kovacs 59
    
  MORECAMBE (1)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  2 2,119  
  Stanley 43
Drummond 57
Pugh 39, 90
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 4,064  
        
  NOTTS. COUNTY (3)  5 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 9,396  
  Davies 17
Hughes 39, 43, 55 (pen)
Moloney 86
    
  PORT VALE (0)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  1 6,158  
  Richards 75 (pen)
Thompson 66
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 10,254  
  Warne 89
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  3 BURTON ALBION (0)  1 6,438  
  Robinson 10
Hibbert 49
Labadie 83
Pearson 62
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 3,966  
  Rendell 15
Mansell 71
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (1)  1 4,488  
  Main 80 (pen)
Craddock 14 (pen)
  
  ALTRINCHAM (1)  1 EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  1 914  
  Senior 39
Lindie 59
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 BARROW (0)  2 2,990  
    Logan 62
Walker 90 (pen)
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 KETTERING TOWN (0)  2 1,074  
  Davies 68
Marna 71, 81
  
  GATESHEAD (0)  0 HISTON (1)  3 681  
    Wright 45, 84
Hudson-Odoi 81
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  0 1,471  
  Barnes-Homer 35
    
  MANSFIELD TOWN (3)  4 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 3,264  
  Perry 15, 43
Duffy 40
Speight 82
    
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  2 YORK CITY (1)  1 6,403  
  Green 88
Creighton 90
Brodie 33
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 SALISBURY CITY (0)  2 1,272  
    Stuart 47 (og)
Flood 90
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 TAMWORTH (1)  1 2,130  
  Boylan 13 (pen)
Pritchard 29
  
  WREXHAM (1)  3 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 3,726  
  Taboubi 34
Taylor 61 (pen), 71
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (1)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 3,078  
  Roberts 5
Donnelly 21
  
  DUNDEE (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 5,449  
  Higgins 57
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 2,975  
    Cox 90
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 2,565  
  Holmes 90
Walker 45
  
  ROSS COUNTY (2)  2 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 1,781  
  Di Giacomo 18
Wood 32
Baird 42 (pen)
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  COWDENBEATH (0)  1 ARBROATH (0)  2 302  
  McBride 90 (pen)
Sellars 81
Scott 84
  
  DUMBARTON (0)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  3 864  
  Grant 53 (og)
Grant 44
Carrigan 59
Noble 61
  
  EAST FIFE (2)  2 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 605  
  McManus 30
Thomson 33
    
  PETERHEAD (1)  2 CLYDE (0)  0 627  
  Ross 11, 68
    
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 696  
        
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  2 ANNAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 438  
  Currie 3
Guy 59
Gilfillan 19
  
  MONTROSE (0)  1 ELGIN CITY (0)  1 361  
  Hegarty 67 (pen)
Frizzel 50
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  2 595  
  Watt 28
Capuano 82
Fotheringham 2
Campbell 75
  
  STRANRAER (1)  1 ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 250  
  McInnes 40
Tyrrell 72
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  1 1,847  
        
  CORBY TOWN (0)  3 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  0 505  
        
  DROYLSDEN (0)  2 ILKESTON (0)  0 420  
        
  EASTWOOD TOWN (0)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 768  
        
  HYDE (0)  1 STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 401  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  1 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  4 349  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  1 FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  2 279  
        
  SOUTHPORT (0)  3 GLOUCESTER CITY (0)  2 780  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  2 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  2 260  
        
  WORKINGTON (0)  0 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  1 462  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 704  
        
  CHELMSFORD CITY (0)  4 BATH CITY (0)  3 1,216  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  3 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  0 450  
        
  EASTLEIGH (0)  1 BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  2 436  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  0 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  1 534  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  1 THURROCK (0)  1 805  
        
  LEWES (0)  1 WEYMOUTH (0)  1 441  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  0 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0    
        
  WELLING UNITED (0)  1 WOKING (0)  2 844  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  0 STAINES TOWN (0)  1 297  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  1 BROMLEY (0)  2 645  
        
Friday, 7th August 2009
Coca-Cola Championship
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 23,541  
        
Thursday, 6th August 2009
UEFA Europa League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  APOP KINYRAS PEYIAS (CYP) (1)  2 RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (1)  2    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, Rapid Vienna won 4-3 on aggregate
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (1)  4 VOJVODINA (YUG) (1)  2    
        
Austria Vienna won 5-3 on aggregate
  BUDAPEST HONVED (HUN) (0)  1 FENERBAHCE (TUR) (1)  1    
        
Fenerbahce won 6-2 on aggregate
  CHERNO MORE VARNA (BUL) (0)  0 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (1)  1    
        
PSV Eindhoven won 2-0 on aggregate
  DERRY CITY (0)  1 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  1    
        
CSKA Sofia won 2-1 on aggregate
  ELFSBORG (SWE) (2)  2 BRAGA (POR) (0)  0    
        
Elfsborg won 4-1 on aggregate
  FC BASEL (SWI) (1)  3 KR REYKJAVIK (ICE) (1)  1    
        
FC Basel won 5-3 on aggregate
  FC LAHTI (FIN) (0)  1 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  1    
        
Club Brugge won 4-3 on aggregate
  FK QARABAG AGDAM (AZE) (1)  2 FC HONKA (FIN) (1)  1    
        
FK Qarabag Agdam won 3-1 on aggregate
  FULHAM (0)  3 FK VETRA (LIT) (0)  0 15,016  
  Etuhu 57
Johnson 80, 84
    
Fulham won 6-0 on aggregate
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (2)  6 MACCABI NETANYA (ISR) (0)  0    
        
Galatasaray won 10-1 on aggregate
  GENT (BEL) (0)  1 ROMA (ITA) (1)  7    
        
Roma won 10-2 on aggregate
  HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  0 ZILINA (SVK) (0)  1    
        
Zilina won 2-1 on aggregate
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (0)  0 RANDERS FC DENMARK (DEN) (1)  1 41,793  
        
Hamburg SV won 4-1 on aggregate
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1 IFK GOTHENBURG (SWE) (0)  1    
        
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 4-2 on aggregate
  INTERBLOCK LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  0 METALURH DONETSK (UKR) (0)  3    
        
Metalurh Donetsk won 5-0 on aggregate
  KRYLIYA SOVETOV SAMARA (RUS) (1)  3 ST. PATRICK'S ATHLETIC (0)  2    
        
aggregate score 3-3, St. Patrick's Athletic won on the away goals rule
  LECH POZNAN (POL) (0)  1 FREDRIKSTAD FK (NOR) (2)  2    
        
Lech Poznan won 7-3 on aggregate
  LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (1)  2 BRONDBY (DEN) (1)  2    
        
aggregate score 3-3, Brondby won on the away goals rule
  LILLE OSC (FRA) (0)  2 FK SEVOJNO (SER) (0)  0    
        
Lille OSC won 4-0 on aggregate
  METALIST KHARKIV (UKR) (1)  2 RIJEKA (CRO) (0)  0    
        
Metalist Kharkiv won 4-1 on aggregate
  MOTHERWELL (1)  1 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  3 4,975  
  Forbes 17
Marin 55 (pen)
Stancu 67, 84
  
Steaua Bucharest won 6-1 on aggregate
  MTK KOSICE (SVK) (1)  3 FK SLAVIJA (BOS) (1)  1    
        
MTK Kosice won 5-1 on aggregate
  NAC BREDA (HOL) (2)  3 POLONIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  1    
        
NAC Breda won 4-1 on aggregate
  ODENSE (DEN) (0)  3 RABOTNICKI KOMETAL (MAC) (0)  0    
        
Odense won 7-3 on aggregate
  PACOS DE FERREIRA (POR) (0)  0 BNEI YEHUDA TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1    
        
Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv won 2-0 on aggregate
  PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  0 VALERENGA (NOR) (0)  1    
        
aggregate score 2-2, PAOK Salonika won on the away goals rule
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (3)  5 DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (2)  2    
        
Red Star Belgrade won 5-4 on aggregate
  SARAJEVO (BOS) (1)  2 HELSINGBORG (SWE) (1)  1    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, aggregate score 3-3, Sarajevo won 5-4 on penalties
  SIGMA OLOMOUC (CZE) (3)  3 ABERDEEN (0)  0 7,405  
  Janotka 5
Kascak 13 (pen)
Hubnik 45
    
Sigma Olomouc won 8-1 on aggregate
  SLAVEN BELUPO (CRO) (0)  0 TROMSO (EUR) (1)  2    
        
Tromso won 4-1 on aggregate
  SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (2)  2 FC VADUZ (LIE) (0)  0    
        
Slovan Liberec won 3-0 on aggregate
  STURM GRAZ (AUT) (2)  5 FK PETROVAC (MON) (0)  0    
        
Sturm Graz won 7-1 on aggregate
  YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (0)  1 ATHLETIC BILBAO (SPA) (1)  2    
        
aggregate score 2-2, Athletic Bilbao won on the away goals rule
Wednesday, 5th August 2009
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  BATE BORISOV (BLR) (1)  2 VENTSPILS (LAT) (1)  1    
        
aggregate score 2-2, Ventspils won on the away goals rule
  DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  1 LEVADIA TALLINN (EST) (0)  0    
        
Debreceni VSC won 2-0 on aggregate
  DINAMO MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 CELTIC (1)  2 12,000  
    McDonald 44
Samaras 90
  
Celtic won 2-1 on aggregate
  FC TIMISOARA (ROM) (0)  0 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  0    
        
aggregate score 2-2, FC Timisoara won on the away goals rule
  LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  2 FK BAKU (AZE) (0)  0    
        
Levski Sofia won 2-0 on aggregate
  MARIBOR (SVN) (0)  0 ZURICH (SWI) (2)  3    
        
Zurich won 5-3 on aggregate
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (1)  2 SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  0    
        
Olympiakos Piraeus won 4-0 on aggregate
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  1 APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  0    
        
APOEL Nicosia won 2-1 on aggregate
  SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (1)  1 SHERIFF TIRASPOL (MOL) (0)  1    
        
aggregate score 1-1, Sheriff Tiraspol won on the away goals rule
  STABAEK (NOR) (0)  0 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  0    
        
FC Copenhagen won 3-1 on aggregate
Sign up now to receive our FREE NOTTS COUNTY MAD Newsletter