Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 14th October 2003

Tuesday, 14th October 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 CHELSEA (0)  0 29,460  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  2 BRADFORD CITY (0)  2 5,867  
  Jones 46
Ashton 49
Evans 55
Muirhead 87
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 14,344  
  Butterfield 45
Zavagno 74
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (5)  6 BURNLEY (0)  1 22,048  
  Counago 20, 22
Wright 28
Bart-Williams 30
Chaplow 40 (og)
Kuqi 90
Facey 49
  
  MILLWALL (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 8,015  
    McKenna 51
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  2 20,168  
  Harewood 31, 37
Byfield 51
Butler 56
  
  READING (0)  2 GILLINGHAM (0)  1 13,011  
  Murray 54
Sidwell 85
King 73
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 26,835  
        
  WATFORD (0)  1 WALSALL (1)  1 12,231  
  Baird 61 (og)
Osborn 40
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (2)  2 27,195  
    Tonge 9
Ward 37
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  2 STOKE CITY (1)  1 7,678  
  Horsfield 56, 69
Noel-Williams 40
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 1st Round
  BLACKPOOL (LD2) (3)  3 TRANMERE ROVERS (LD2) (0)  2 2,838  
  Murphy 19, 35, 43
Nicholson 78
Hume 80
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (LD3) (1)  2 ROCHDALE (LD3) (0)  0 1,828  
  Rundle 39
Wake 89
    
  CHESTER CITY (CONF) (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (LD3) (0)  1 1,141  
    Tierney 62
  
  CHESTERFIELD (LD2) (2)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LD3) (1)  1 1,631  
  Cade 6
Robinson 15
Adams 16
  
  DARLINGTON (LD3) (0)  1 HULL CITY (LD3) (2)  3 1,598  
  Sheeran 81
France 36
Forrester 45
Williams 82
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (CONF) (1)  2 YORK CITY (LD3) (0)  1 1,148  
  Mallon 31
Quinn 79
    
  LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (1)  3 TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  1 1,501  
  Green 10
Richardson 72
Bailey 84
Mills 54
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LD2) (1)  2 3,718  
  Day 59
Barlow 11, 85
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (0)  3 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LD2) (0)  3 3,575  
  Zola 6
Vernon 22
Boshell 71
Williams 12
Clarke 59, 90
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3, Oldham Athletic won 5-3 on penalties
  SCARBOROUGH (CONF) (0)  2 PORT VALE (LD2) (1)  1 1,003  
  Senior 77
Kelly 89
McPhee 29
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (0)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (CONF) (1)  1 1,265  
  Jackson 75
Kell 89
Lowe 18
  
  WREXHAM (LD2) (1)  4 MORECAMBE (CONF) (0)  1 1,078  
  Jones 37, 51 (pen), 54
Sam 64 (pen)
Morgan 72 (og)
  
  Southern Section 1st Round
  BARNET (CONF) (0)  3 BRENTFORD (LD2) (0)  3 1,248  
  Lopez 6
Henry 34 (pen)
Hatch 104
Tabb 52, 98
Hunt 85 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Brentford won 3-1 on penalties
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LD3) (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (LD2) (1)  3 1,324  
  Devaney 18
Keith 40
Vine 65, 88
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LD2) (2)  3 TORQUAY UNITED (LD3) (2)  2 1,980  
  Burton 18 (pen)
Clarke 31
Farrell 97
Wills 29
Benefield 38
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (LD2) (2)  4 BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (0)  0 4,927  
  Keith 10
Lowndes 45, 86
Gilbert 55
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (LD2) (1)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (LD3) (0)  0 3,671  
  Pacquette 40
Gnohere 81
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (LD3) (1)  1 1,714  
  Constantine 39
Gower 110
Haldane 36
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (LD2) (0)  1 1,754  
    Judge 90
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 977  
  Branston 20
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (LD3) (0)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LD2) (0)  0 5,035  
  Edwards 74
Williams 86 (pen)
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Blyth Spartans (0)  1 Wakefield (0)  0 376  
  Hucknall Town (2)  3 Worksop Town (1)  1 817  
  Radcliffe Borough (3)  3 Marine (0)  1 292  
  Spennymoor United (2)  2 Barrow (1)  4 217  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (1)  2 Hyde (2)  3 182  
  Colwyn Bay (1)  1 Leek Town (1)  3 235  
  North Ferriby United (0)  0 Matlock Town (1)  2 139  
  Ossett Town (0)  1 Farsley (2)  2 140  
  Prescot Cables (0)  0 Workington (1)  2 235  
Monday, 13th October 2003
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section 1st Round
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LD2) (1)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (0)  0 3,969  
  Knight 36
Robinson 88
    
Nationwide Conference
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 4,325  
  Smith 54
Beckwith 65
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Droylsden (1)  2 Stalybridge Celtic (0)  0 612  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Witton Albion (1)  3 Kendal Town (1)  1 231  
Sunday, 12th October 2003
Nationwide League Division Three
  HULL CITY (1)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 19,050  
  Burgess 13
Forrester 75
McDonagh 59
  
Saturday, 11th October 2003
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 10,229  
    Mahon 42
  
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  2 19,151  
  Taylor 40 (pen)
Morris 62
Liddell 4, 31
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 MILLWALL (0)  0 5,461  
        
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 6,286  
  Rehman 53
Knight 55, 90 (pen)
    
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 3,265  
  Andrews 2
Taylor 52
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  3 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 5,695  
  McSheffrey 76, 89
Perrett 85
Brown 49 (pen)
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 4,419  
    Fletcher 54
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  2 PORT VALE (0)  1 6,913  
  Killen 71
Eyres 87
Bridge-Wilkinson 78 (pen)
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (3)  6 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 7,610  
  Friio 7
Wotton 38
Gilbert 45
Keith 49
Evans 56
    
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (2)  2 CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 3,817  
  Hunter 12
Jack 15
Robinson 14
  
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  2 7,060  
  Mooney 45
Barlow 51
Wilbraham 87
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BOSTON UNITED (2)  3 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 2,283  
  Bennett 28
Balmer 33
Angel 57
McCann 22
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 BURY (2)  2 5,106  
  Duncan 80
Connell 32
Porter 39
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  4 4,268  
    Haldane 38
Savage 64
Rammell 77, 90
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 9,117  
  Carss 80
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 2,429  
  Melligan 84
Warren 44
Bramble 90
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 SWANSEA CITY (2)  2 4,393  
  Tate 88
Trundle 9
Nugent 15
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  3 2,831  
  Carruthers 17
Blundell 45
Green 49
McIndoe 53 (pen)
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 YORK CITY (0)  0 4,914  
  Artell 31
Beardsley 76
    
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 6,301  
  Basham 13
    
  ROCHDALE (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 2,710  
  Townson 72
Smith 51
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (2)  3 5,045  
  Hayes 71
Futcher 5
Taylor-Fletcher 30
Green 57
  
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (2)  3 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  1 1,806  
  Mullin 4
Cavanagh 14
James 65 (pen)
Beall 18
  
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (2)  3 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  1 2,882  
  D'Sane 34 (pen), 87 (pen)
Charles 45
Monington 76
  
  CHESTER CITY (1)  2 WOKING (0)  1 2,085  
  Davies 17
Twiss 57
Nade 75
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 3,090  
  Devine 73, 82
    
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 BURTON ALBION (0)  1 867  
  Grayson 45
Twigg 78
  
  MARGATE (1)  2 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 429  
  Clarke 14
Saunders 68
    
  MORECAMBE (0)  2 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  2 1,539  
  Bentley 59
Walmsley 83
Abbey 71
Gradley 78
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  2 SCARBOROUGH (0)  2 1,776  
  Battersby 36 (pen)
Gould 78
Blackman 54
Senior 87
  
  TAMWORTH (1)  2 BARNET (0)  0 1,304  
  Cooper 5, 64
    
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (3)  4 636  
  Janczyk 45
Docherty 33
Roberts 36
Gow 44
Vareille 68
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  STIRLING ALBION (2)  3 MONTROSE (0)  0 510  
  Davidson 15
McKinnon 17
Elliot 62
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Harrogate Town (0)  2 Frickley Athletic (1)  1 387  
  Spennymoor United (0)  0 Burscough (1)  2 159  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Bognor Regis Town (0)  0 Maidenhead United (2)  3 331  
  St. Albans City (0)  0 Kingstonian (0)  1 318  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bishop Auckland (0)  0 Matlock Town (1)  1 198  
  Bridlington Town (2)  4 Colwyn Bay (1)  1 267  
  Hyde (1)  1 Kendal Town (0)  0 244  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (2)  4 North Ferriby United (1)  1 141  
  Leek Town (1)  1 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 288  
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Gateshead (0)  1 150  
  Prescot Cables (1)  1 Guiseley (0)  0 207  
  Rossendale United (0)  1 Ossett Town (1)  2 158  
  Witton Albion (1)  2 Belper Town (0)  0 271  
Friday, 10th October 2003
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 11,053  
  Tinnion 24
Logan 90
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 7,448  
  Gabbiadini 84
Owusu 47
  
Wednesday, 8th October 2003
Nationwide Conference
  BURTON ALBION (0)  1 CHESTER CITY (0)  1 1,711  
  Webster 90 (pen)
Stamp 75
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Whitby Town (0)  0 Harrogate Town (0)  2    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Gateshead (2)  3 Farsley (0)  4 151  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (2)  2 Chorley (1)  2 127  
Sign up now to receive our FREE NOTTS COUNTY MAD Newsletter