Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 21st January 2003

Tuesday, 21st January 2003
Worthington League Cup
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  LIVERPOOL (PREM) (1)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (LD1) (0)  0 43,837  
  Diouf 9
Owen 107
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, Liverpool won 3-2 on aggregate
Nationwide League Division Two
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  3 STOCKPORT COUNTY (2)  2 4,392  
  Stallard 55
Heffernan 67
Beckett 15, 30
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Semi-Final
  CARLISLE UNITED (LD3) (1)  3 BURY (LD3) (0)  2 2,593  
  Foran 20
McDonagh 86, 118
Dunfield 60
Clegg 70
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  Southern Section Semi-Final
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LD3) (1)  1 BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (0)  3 5,125  
  Fletcher 15
Bell 68, 77
Murray 90
  
  BRENTFORD (LD2) (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD3) (0)  2 2,878  
  McCammon 43
Kitson 90
Riza 98
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Nationwide League Division Three
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 1,576  
    Williams 16
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 2,122  
    Futcher 83
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  1 2,461  
  Carruthers 28
Devine 75
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 3,203  
  Rawle 45
Bramble 70
Basham 89
  
Nationwide Conference
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  1 MARGATE (1)  2 1,041  
  Giles 30
Sodje 22
Owen 63 (og)
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 MORECAMBE (0)  1 718  
  Lavery 90
Curtis 62
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  3rd Round Replay
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (NPL) (0)  2 FARSLEY (ND1) (0)  1    
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Vauxhall Motors (2)  2 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  1    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Hastings United (1)  1 Weymouth (0)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Witton Albion (0)  2 Radcliffe Borough (0)  2    
Monday, 20th January 2003
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  2nd Round Replay
  EAST FIFE (SCD3) (0)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD2) (1)  2 737  
  Herkes 68
Graham 88
McPhee 34
Callaghan 90 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Hamilton Academical won 5-3 on penalties
Sunday, 19th January 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (1)  3 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 38,053  
  Henry 14 (pen), 71, 86
Defoe 40
  
  FULHAM (1)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 14,253  
  Davis 39
    
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (1)  1 32,104  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  WATFORD (1)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 13,338  
  Nielsen 45
Helguson 90
    
Saturday, 18th January 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 38,576  
        
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 23,331  
  Duff 19
John 83
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 26,057  
  Fish 47
Djorkaeff 85
  
  EVERTON (0)  2 SUNDERLAND (1)  1 37,409  
  McBride 51, 57
Kilbane 34
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 39,708  
        
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 CHELSEA (1)  1 67,606  
  Scholes 39
Forlán 90
Gudjohnsen 30
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 52,152  
  Shearer 1
Bellamy 64
    
Nationwide League Division One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 6,848  
  Zamora 54
Todorov 64
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 BURNLEY (1)  1 16,344  
  Popovic 62 (pen)
Taylor 44
  
  GILLINGHAM (2)  3 LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 8,609  
  Shaw 32
Elliott 45 (og)
Sidibe 86
Wright 61
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 MILLWALL (1)  2 4,993  
        
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  3 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 24,666  
  Bent 30
Bent 74, 86
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 24,487  
  Williams 33
Sara 87
  
  READING (0)  0 WALSALL (0)  0 11,786  
        
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  3 BRADFORD CITY (1)  2 6,939  
  McIntosh 21
Garner 50
Byfield 60 (pen)
Jorgensen 2
Gray 62 (pen)
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  1 DERBY COUNTY (0)  3 17,308  
  Greenacre 63
Christie 50
Zavagno 74
Morris 90
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 WIMBLEDON (0)  1 23,716  
  Miller 43
Francis 46
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BARNSLEY (1)  2 LUTON TOWN (1)  3 9,079  
  Betsy 1
Spring 45
Thorpe 50, 64
  
  BLACKPOOL (0)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 5,646  
  Walker 77 (pen)
Murphy 90
Stamp 33
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 5,112  
  Vine 51
Fenton 45
  
  CARDIFF CITY (2)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 11,605  
  Thorne 8
Earnshaw 36
Finnigan 19
  
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 6,813  
  Ebdon 39 (pen)
Disley 43
Lawrence 90
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 5,819  
  Jones 90
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 PORT VALE (0)  2 4,770  
  Clarke 82
Brooker 73
Bridge-Wilkinson 90
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 10,249  
    Pacquette 51
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  2 SWINDON TOWN (2)  5 4,318  
  Lescott 83
Lambert 89
Parkin 7
Robinson 12
Reeves 74
Hewlett 85
Sabin 90
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 7,459  
  Haworth 61
Bell 10
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 5,792  
  De Vos 44
Liddell 74 (pen)
Keith 90 (pen)
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 6,226  
  Harris 71
Brown 83 (pen)
Andrews 26
Carss 84
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (2)  2 5,840  
  Elliott 68
Hayter 73
Whitaker 27
Priest 43
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 6,617  
  Astafjevs 85
Carlisle 88
Carruthers 64
  
  BURY (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 3,024  
        
  DARLINGTON (0)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 2,630  
  Clarke 61, 83
Henriksen 50
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 3,333  
  Partridge 60
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (2)  3 OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 5,049  
  Humphreys 24
Richardson 43, 90
Barron 36 (og)
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (2)  2 HULL CITY (0)  0 5,125  
  Thorpe 24
Ibehre 27
    
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 2,885  
  Butcher 33
Jagielka 73
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  4 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 5,206  
  Gray 39
Bell 59
Hall 85, 90
Wanless 87
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  0 3,645  
  Bramble 89
    
  WREXHAM (1)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 3,006  
  Morrell 21
Edwards 76
Bedeau 18
  
  YORK CITY (2)  3 SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 4,611  
  Duffield 9 (pen), 41
Reddy 82
Parkin 14 (og)
  
Nationwide Conference
  BURTON ALBION (0)  0 LEIGH GENESIS (1)  1 1,393  
    Maamria 13
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  1 BARNET (1)  1 1,944  
  Clare 71
Heald 4
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 1,566  
  West 79
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 TELFORD UNITED (1)  3 3,333  
    Smith 15
Sayer 77
Moore 84
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  1 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 1,894  
  Monington 78
    
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  3 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  0 1,814  
  Parry 46, 49
Sawyers 90
    
  MARGATE (1)  4 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (4)  4 758  
  Collins 13
Braithwaite 57
Beard 85
McFlynn 89
Mitten 12 (og)
Norris 15
Devlin 26
Blundell 32
  
  SOUTHPORT (2)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  2 880  
  Pell 1, 19
Jones 76, 90
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  3 NUNEATON TOWN (1)  1 1,651  
  Fraser 48
Trott 57
Richards 69
Alford 22
  
  WOKING (1)  2 KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 2,031  
    Norman 9 (pen)
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  2 MORECAMBE (0)  0 4,353  
  Lindegaard 73
Jackson 90
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (2)  3 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (2)  3 561  
  Seaton 10 (pen), 42 (pen)
Thomson 75
O'Neil 8
Weatherson 21, 62
  
  ARBROATH (0)  1 FALKIRK (3)  4 1,950  
  McGlashan 77
Samuel 8, 16, 35
Coyle 48
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 AYR UNITED (1)  1 2,021  
    Kean 3
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  1 CLYDE (1)  2 2,455  
  Connolly 4
Fraser 29
Mensing 55
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 2,366  
  Cameron 60
    
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 STRANRAER (0)  0 422  
  Smith 80
    
  BRECHIN CITY (2)  5 COWDENBEATH (2)  7 452  
  Clark 9
Templeman 23, 86
Fotheringham 47 (pen)
Smith 70
White 20
Riordan 41, 46, 76
Gordon 55
Hilland 63
Mauchlen 73
  
  DUMBARTON (1)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  2 867  
  Dillon 8
Rattray 32
Byers 90
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 2,247  
  Smith 83
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  2 560  
  Booth 33
McCormick 63
Bonnar 23
Gribben 84
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 EAST FIFE (0)  1 435  
    McMillan 69
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  2 ALBION ROVERS (1)  1 2,405  
  Williams 10
MacGregor 86
Mercer 29
  
  GRETNA (1)  1 PETERHEAD (0)  1 360  
  Dobie 44 (pen)
Robertson 82
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (3)  3 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  4 693  
  Gemmell 3, 4
Allan 26
Trialist, B 16, 85
Leishman 56
McAuley 62
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 MONTROSE (0)  1 525  
  McLellan 85
Johnson 46
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (4)  5 Marine (0)  0 926  
  Altrincham (0)  1 Runcorn FC Halton (1)  1 628  
  Barrow (2)  3 Hyde (0)  0 1,036  
  Droylsden (1)  2 Harrogate Town (0)  1 222  
  Gainsborough Trinity (3)  3 Blyth Spartans (1)  2 338  
  Gateshead (3)  3 Vauxhall Motors (1)  2 204  
  Stalybridge Celtic (2)  4 Ashton United (0)  1 826  
  Wakefield (0)  1 Burscough (0)  0 223  
  Whitby Town (0)  3 Hucknall Town (1)  3 301  
  Worksop Town (3)  4 Colwyn Bay (0)  1 611  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (0)  1 Grantham Town (1)  1 536  
  Chelmsford City (1)  3 Tiverton Town (0)  0 516  
  Chippenham Town (0)  0 Newport County (0)  0 1,067  
  Folkestone Invicta (1)  2 Bath City (1)  4 316  
  Halesowen Town (0)  0 Moor Green (0)  1 598  
  Havant & Waterlooville (1)  2 Crawley Town (3)  4 599  
  Hinckley United (0)  3 Hastings United (2)  2 294  
  Ilkeston (1)  3 Hednesford Town (0)  1 523  
  Welling United (0)  1 Stafford Rangers (2)  2 569  
  Weymouth (0)  0 Tamworth (1)  1 753  
  Worcester City (0)  0 Dover Athletic (0)  1 1,258  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Basingstoke Town (0)  3 Hitchin Town (0)  0 319  
  Bishop's Stortford (1)  2 Thurrock (2)  2 310  
  Boreham Wood (0)  0 Bedford Town (0)  1 304  
  Braintree Town (1)  1 Chesham United (1)  2 290  
  Canvey Island (0)  2 Aylesbury United (0)  1 612  
  Grays Athletic (0)  0 Aldershot Town (0)  0 675  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1 Heybridge Swifts (1)  1 145  
  Hayes (1)  2 Kingstonian (0)  2 410  
  Maidenhead United (2)  3 Enfield (2)  3 224  
  Redbridge (0)  1 Hendon (2)  3 156  
  St. Albans City (0)  1 Harrow Borough (0)  0 452  
  Sutton United (0)  1 Billericay Town (1)  2 537  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (0)  1 Witton Albion (0)  2    
  Belper Town (0)  0 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0    
  Eastwood Town (0)  1 Farsley (0)  4    
  Guiseley (0)  2 Alfreton Town (0)  2    
  Kendal Town (0)  4 Chorley (0)  1    
  Matlock Town (0)  1 Lincoln United (0)  2    
  Ossett Town (0)  0 Trafford (0)  0    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 Bishop Auckland (0)  0    
  Rossendale United (0)  1 Workington (0)  2    
  Spennymoor United (0)  0 North Ferriby United (0)  3    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 Leek Town (0)  1    
Friday, 17th January 2003
Nationwide League Division One
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  3 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 28,179  
  Kabba 62
Brown 65
Allison 78
Quinn 47
  
Wednesday, 15th January 2003
The F.A. Cup
  3rd Round Replay
  COVENTRY CITY (LD1) (1)  3 CARDIFF CITY (LD2) (0)  0 11,997  
  Fowler 21
Holdsworth 57
Bothroyd 88
    
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  2nd Round
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD2) (0)  1 EAST FIFE (SCD3) (0)  1 684  
  McPhee 77
Deuchar 90
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  3rd Round
  CHESTER CITY (CONF) (0)  1 WORKSOP TOWN (NPL) (0)  2 1,393  
  Twiss 77
Townsend 70
Smith 90
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE NOTTS COUNTY MAD Newsletter